Local Automation
Local Automation

Current Location

Unknown

 

Take a Tour

Automating the Automation Industry™

Subscribe to Newsletter

JOIN  |  LOGIN

Sell Art Online

IRF-601MC

Techbase SA

2 of 62 by Techbase SA

Previous Next View All
Techbase SA IRF-601MC - IRF-601MC by Techbase SA

IRF-601MC by Techbase SA

Related Technologies:

Product Introduction and Benefits:

This unit is designed to provide an RS-232 connection over fiber cable where the connected devices have RS-232 interfaces. Enabling serial devices such as CNCs and PLCs to instantly connect to an existing Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet network, the Serial-to-Ethernet Device Server / Managed Media Converter represents a robust solution for devices controllers for MIS personnel.


>> Features



 Device Server & Managed Media Converter Mode option
 Complies with EIA/TIA-232 and IEEE standards
 100Mbps Fast Ethernet fiber port
 Supports serial port asynchronous data rates up to 115.2 Kbps
 Relay output for power failure and link down
 Available with ST/SC connector for Multi-mode or SC connector for Single Mode
 Extends distance of up to 2km (6600 feet) multimode fiber and 120km (396000 feet) long-haul single mode fiber
 DIP switches to enable/disable alarm function
 LEDs for ‘at-a-glance’ device status
 Suitable for industrial harsh environment
 Wide voltage range (9 ~ 48V DC)
 Redundant dual DC power inputs with Terminal Block
 FCC Class A & CE approved


>> Specifications


Standards: IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-FX/ FastEthernet);
EIA/TIA RS-232; EIA/TIA-574
Ports: 1x Fiber; Single Mode / Multi-Mode
1x 9-pin serial connector; D-sub, Male
Max. Distance: Fiber: Up to 120,000 meters
Serial: 15 meters (RS-232)
Data Rates: Fiber: 100 Mbps
Serial: 115.2 kbps (asynchronous)
Signals: RS-232: TxD, RxD, CTS, RTS, DTR,
DSR, RI, DCD, GND
Switches:
DIP 1: Enables / disables primary power
alarm
DIP 2: Enables / disables redundant power
alarm
DIP 3: Enables / disables fiber port alarm
DIP 4: N/A
Power: External power adapter; 9~48V DC @
1A
Environment: Temperature:
Operating: 0C to 70C
Relative Humidity:
10% to 80%, non-condensing
Storage:
-20C to 80C
Relative Humidity:
5% to 90%, non-condensing
Emissions: FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approved
Dimensions: 100 x 50 x 120mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 450 grams

Click Here for More Information

Additional Products

View All Techbase SA Products

About Techbase SA

Techbase SA

TechBase SA is a distributor of industrial devices and software on the Polish market. Our target group includes companies dealing with the integration of systems in the field of automation and industrial information technology. The team of our workers includes people with many years of experience in the distribution of electronic and computer products for industry. That is why we know how important it is that our clients are provided not only with the equipment but also with our professional technical support and a guarantee of immediate and efficient servicing of the devices


The headquarters of the company is situated in the city of Gdask, Poland. Our building serves strictly as an office and a warehouse. The trainings and technical workshops that help our clients gain practical knowledge of the technical details of the solutions offered are organized in special training rooms, prepared for this purpose, with the cooperation of the producers of the equipment that we distribute. Moreover, we frequently organize individual trainings at our clients’ premises and our sales representatives and technical advisors are always willing to answer any questions.

Our company is a supplier of the worldwide producers of the industrial automation components. Our offer includes a wide choice of Panel PCs and Mountable PCs, PLC drivers, SCADA software for the operational systems from Windows CE to Windows XP and Vista, a wide range of protocol converters (RS232/422485, Ethernet, CAN, DeviceNet, optic fibres, ModbusRTU/TCP).

Thanks to the open equipment and programme design, our products can be adjusted to the individual needs of the client. It is possible because of the option of programming in high level languages, which enables their application anywhere, where the typical solutions of automation are not functional.


TechBase also specializes in completing deliveries. We offer to our clients a full service from technological cooperation and help with the choice of optimal equipment and software solutions through gathering elements with all the necessary accessories, additional equipment testing in the target system configuration, ending with packaging and storage.

Our experience, elasticity and a wide knowledge of the market of automation and industrial information technology enables us to adjust our offer to the needs of each and every client. High quality of the supplied products and the reliability and endurance of the designed systems is our priority. We provide our clients with deliveries on time, professional servicing and technical support.